Part no: QSFP-40/100-SRBD | NSN: 7025-01-679-0796

Cisco 100G / 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

Call for Details | Why Can't I See a Price?

Touchpoint can assist with new and Cisco-refurbished equipment in most cases.

Request a Quote

  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Hidden

Cisco 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

Part Number: QSFP-40/100-SRBD

The Cisco QSFP 40/100 Gb dual-rate bi-directional (BiDi) transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 Gb duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to either 40 or 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

In 40-Gbps mode, the Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively. In 100-Gbps mode, it supports 70 and 100 meters on OM3 and OM4, respectively.

Each Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40 or 100-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Main features include:

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 100G Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 100GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-100G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3bm