Part no: EDS-308-MM-SC-T | NSN: 7035-12-394-4001

MOXA Unmanaged Ethernet Switch EDS-308-MM-SC-T

Call for Details | Why Can't I See a Price?

Touchpoint can assist with new and refurbished equipment in most cases.

Request a Quote

  • We are a B2B sales organisation & do not sell to individual consumers.
  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Hidden

MOXA Unmanaged Ethernet Switch EDS-308-MM-SC-T

Part Number: EDS-308-MM-SC-T

EDS-308 Series Features and Benefits
Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
Broadcast storm protection
-40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

The EDS-308 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 8-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels
1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)
6
Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)
2
Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
Optical Fiber

DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface
Port break alarm
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size
2 kbits
Packet Buffer Size
768 K
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Power Parameters
Input Current
0.15 A @ 24 VDC
Connection
1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Operating Voltage
9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Voltage
Redundant dual inputs, 12/24/48 VDC
Reverse Polarity Protection
Supported
Overload Current Protection
Supported

View the full data sheet from Moxa