Part no: EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC

MOXA Unmanaged Ethernet Switch EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC

Call for Details | Why Can't I See a Price?

Touchpoint can assist with new and refurbished equipment in most cases.

Request a Quote

  • We are a B2B sales organisation & do not sell to individual consumers.
  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Hidden

MOXA Unmanaged Ethernet Switch EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC

Part Number: EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC

EDS-G206A Series Features and Benefits
IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
Up to 30 W output per PoE port
12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs
Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
Redundant dual VDC power inputs
-40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

The EDS-P206A-4PoE switches are smart, 6-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P206A-4PoE switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 30 watts of power per port.

The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network.

Ethernet Interface
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)
2
PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)
4
Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
PoE Pinout
V+, V+, V-, V- for pins 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI, Mode A)

Switch Properties
Packet Buffer Size
768 kbits
MAC Table Size
2 K
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Power Parameters
Input Current
5.55 A @ 24 VDC
Connection
1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
Operating Voltage
12 to 57 VDC
Input Voltage
12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Power Budget
Max. 120 W for total PD consumption
Max. 30 W for each PoE port
Power Consumption (Max.)
Max. 13.2 W full loading without PDs’ consumption
Reverse Polarity Protection
Supported
Overload Current Protection
Supported

View the full data sheet from Moxa