Part no: RC-2201SC | NSN: 7025-66-152-3319

Alloy Managed Gigabit Single Mode, Single Fibre SC WDM Converter

Call for Details | Why Can't I See a Price?

Touchpoint can assist with new and refurbished equipment in most cases.

Request a Quote

  • Hidden
  • Hidden
  • Hidden

Alloy Managed Gigabit Single Mode, Single Fibre SC WDM Converter

Part Number: RC-2201SC

The ALLOY GCR2000LC.10 is a dual purpose Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter which can be used as ‘Standalone’ or installed in an Alloy DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis and has 1000Base-T and a 1000Base-LX Singlemode LC ports. Fibre cable range is up to 10Km. With dual 1000Base-T auto-sensing 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 and 1000Base-LX LC terminated Singlemode ports, the GCR2000LC.10 is an ideal solution for UTP/STP copper to Gigabit Ethernet single-mode fibre media conversion tasks.

FEATURES
• GCR2000LC.10 model – Gigabit copper to 1000Base-LX singlemode fibre media conversion
• Dual Purpose GCR2000 Series – use ‘standalone’ or install in a DCR12 Series Media Converter Chassis
• GCR2000 Series: Gigabit Ethernet copper to multimode, singlemode, WDM and SFP Media Conversion solutions
• LC and SC fibre connectors supported on individual GCR2000 Series models
• Up to 50 kilometres fibre range supported with fixed port MGCR2000 Series Converters
• Up to 120 kilometres fibre range supported by MGCR2000SFP Converter
• Easy ‘Slide-in, Hot Swap’ installation into DCR12 Media Converter Chassis systems
• Supports Forced and Far-end Fault mode Link Fault Passthrough (LFP)
• All GCR2000 models powered by external plug pack or via USB connection
• Compact, rugged all-metal case
QUICK SPECIFICATIONS
Converter Module Speed/Interfaces/Protocol Support/Wavelength/Max. Range
• 1Gbps; 1000Base-T RJ-45 (100m) to 1000Base-LX with LC connector, 10Km

Data Transfer Rate
• 1000Mbps: 1,488,000pps
• 100Mbps: 148,800pps
• 10Mbps: 14,880pps

Cable Types Supported
• UTP or STP copper: CAT5 or higher
• Multimode fibre: 62.5/125µm, 50/125µm recommended (other grades may be used)
• Singlemode/WDM fibre: 9/125mm recommended (other grades may be used)

Link Fault Passthrough (LFP) Functions
• LFP Forced and Far End Fault modes supported
• Default configuration – ON
• DIP switch for LFP ENABLE/DISBALE manual selection

Jumbo Frame Function
• Supported for 1000Base-T/1000Base-X operation
• 9K packet size
• DIP switch to ENABLE/DISBALE ‘Cut Through’ or buffered ‘Store & Forward’ mode selection

Environmental
• Power Requirement : 1A@+5VDC
• USB Power: 0.5A@+5VDC from USB port
• Power Consumption: 2.0W max. (model dependent)
• Ambient Temperature : 0° to 50°C
• Humidity : 5% to 90%
• Dimensions : 26.2(H) x 94(L) x 70.3(W) mm
WHAT’S INCLUDED
• 1 x Alloy 10Km 10/100/1000Base-T to Single Mode 1310nm Gigabit Fibre LC Converter GCR2000LC.10
• User Guide